Posts

Showing posts from November, 2013

Waterhouse the great....

Image
John William 
Waterhouse
English painter & draftsman
born 1849- died February 10 1917Born in: Rome (Lazio, Italy)
Died in: St John's Wood (London, Greater London, England)

Also known as: Nino, J.W. Waterhouse
Nationality: English
Associate member of: The Royal Academy of Art
Full member of: The Royal Academy of Art












Biographical Information
John William Waterhouse was born in Rome, and was always known by his family, and personal friends as Nino, the diminutive of the Italian Giovanino. Both his parents were artists. Today Waterhouse is among the most popular of all the artists on the ARC web site. It is interesting to note however that little is known about his personal life today, considering he died in 1917, and was an active member of the Roay Academy. What is known indicates he was a retiring, shy man. He left no diaries or journals. His friend, William Logsdail [1859-1944] wrote his memoirs.









Peter Trippi said it best in his book on Waterhouse that "John William Waterhouse …

The Faith, a Florentine tapestry commissioned by Grand Duke Cosimo III dei Medici

Image

The Innovations of Impressionism

Image
The Innovations of Impressionism By Claudia Moscovici Impressionism and Postimpressionism have become analogous with the subversion of official academic standards and thus also with artistic modernity. It is said that Impressionism entailed a rejection of the principles taught by the Ecole des Beaux Arts and esteemed by the academic judges of the official Salon. This idea of the subversiveness of Manet and of the Impressionists has been, since Zola, deliberately overplayed to draw a firmer marker that separates old traditions from new art. For not only did Manet and the Impressionists regularly exhibit at the official Salon—with Manet and especially Renoir seeking its approval to the very end of their lives–but also they were influenced, along with the officially sanctioned artists, by the most famous Renaissance artists as well as by the masters of Romanticism and Realism: Delacroix, Corot, and Courbet. Yet, without a doubt, Manet and the Impressionists did violate some of the importa…